Greenville College teams collect fall awards

Greenville College teams collect fall awards

GREENVILLE, Ill. -- The fall athletic teams at Greenville College collected an expansive list of honors as their seasons concluded.  The accolades include the college's first football NCAA Division III All-American, one conference positional player of the year award, two conference coach of year awards, one team conference sportsmanship award, two conference newcomer of the year awards, 11 first team all-conference honors, three first team NCCAA designations, and a conference high 39 SLIAC all-academic team honors.

Men's Cross Country

Dylan Goodyear - SLIAC Newcomer of the Year, SLIAC Second Team
Brian Patton, SLIAC Coach of the Year
Jacob Burrell - SLIAC First Team, SLIAC All-Sportsmanship Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
John Mangold - SLIAC First Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
Nathan Allyn - SLIAC Second Team
Dylan Goodyear - SLIAC Second Team
Nathan Potts - SLIAC Second Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
Jaylen Shelton - SLIAC Second Team
John Goodenow - SLIAC All-Academic Team 

Women's Cross Country

Brian Patton - SLIAC Coach of the Year
Women's Cross Country Team - SLIAC Sportsmanship
Jordie File - SLIAC First Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
Brooke Goodyear - SLIAC First Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
Lia Kruse - SLIAC First Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
Brianna Cox - SLIAC Second Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
Shirley Estes - SLIAC Second Team, SLIAC All-Sportsmanship Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
Megan McKee - SLIAC Second Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
Sheridan Noll - SLIAC Second Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
Jacquelynn Bleisch - SLIAC All-Academic Team
Amanda Borkowski - SLIAC All-Academic Team
Corinne Weber - SLIAC All-Academic Team 

Football

Nicholas Morrow - UMAC Most Valuable Defensive Player, UMAC First Team Defense, AFCA Division III Coaches' All-America Second Team Defense
Andres Flores - UMAC First Team Offense, All-NCCAA First Team Offense
John Dudley - UMAC Second Team Offense, All-NCCAA Second Team Defense
Lincoln Johnson - UMAC Second Team Defense, UMAC All-Sportsmanship Award, All-NCCAA First Team Defense
Corbin Quinonez - All-NCCAA First Team Offense
Hamid Camara - All-NCCAA Honorable Mention Offense
Johnny Pruiett - All-NCCAA Honorable Mention Offense  

Men's Soccer

Edgar Bueno - SLIAC First Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
Charles Dalton - SLIAC Third Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
Jon Adams - SLIAC All-Sportsmanship Team
Jonathan Bremer - SLIAC All-Academic Team
Coleman Childers - SLIAC All-Academic Team
Chad Juneau - SLIAC All-Academic Team 
Brent McCollum - SLIAC All-Academic Team
Caleb Mulholland - SLIAC All-Academic Team
Daniel Weyers - SLIAC All-Academic Team 

Women's Soccer

Breanna Thomas - SLIAC Newcomer of the Year, SLIAC Second Team
Dani Pearce - SLIAC First Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
Hope Brakenhoff - SLIAC Second Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
Corinne Petrunich - SLIAC Third Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
Natty Hepburn - SLIAC All-Sportsmanship Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
Christina Bowman - SLIAC All-Academic Team
Rebecca Munshaw - SLIAC All-Academic Team
Elizabeth Pisarek - SLIAC All-Academic Team
Traci Roa - SLIAC All-Academic Team
Maddisen Saffel - SLIAC All-Academic Team 

Women's Volleyball

Allyson Mitchell - SLIAC First Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
Savannah Sells - SLIAC First Team
Sierah Ruffner - SLIAC Second Team
Kirsten Laune - SLIAC Third Team, SLIAC All-Academic Team
Emily Thebeau - SLIAC All-Sportsmanship Team
Brittni Bell - SLIAC All-Academic Team
Felicity Giddings - SLIAC All-Academic Team
Janisha Pealer - SLIAC All-Academic Team
Kaytlynn Roberts - SLIAC All-Academic Team
Sarah Watts - SLIAC All-Academic Team